Saturday, 29 August 2009


I went on holiday with my mother and my brother. To West Wales. I love that photo. I took it. I'm proud. :)

To sum up the holiday for each of us:
My mother hates the combination of iPods and cars because no one speaks to her. She kept making me turn it off and talk to her. When the conversation died, I put iPod back in my ears. She didn't like that. She made me take it out again. She had nothing to say. I was not amused.
Adam got attacked by wasps. And got stung. and moaned a lot. It was his finger. Apparently if you aggravate wasps they release a magic chemical that gets their gang to giv u beatinz. This is not good news, people. We've realised man vs wasp in battle is a futile effort on our part. Oh well.
I read a book. It was quite good. Called the season of the witch. I found it in a service station, and it was the only book I could afford. It was between that and a Jade Goody Autobiography. It was the lesser of two evils, and I enjoyed this lesser evil more than I was expecting to, which is always a nice surprise. Natasha Mostert is a very good writer, I like her style.

We also went to a "leisure park" which had caves, dinosaurs and Llamas. And goats, but they kinda went with the Llamas.
To the B&B, it was lovely. There were Teddy-Bears on the beds. Mine was a Canadian with a hat. I named him Ike.

We also went to look at beaches, but not actually go to the beaches. I don't know why. Adam was in a huff or something. Or "tired" which is code for "I'm in a huff. I hate you."

He missed this. He was waiting in the car.

The next day, we went to Oakwood (where the army of wasps was waiting for us)
This was okay. I used to love Theme Parks, and used to enjoy being fearless on rides. I've since discovered that having no fear on 'scary' rides is no fun. There is no adrenaline rush. I Went on Hydro, knowing someone died on it and I felt Nada. No "This ride wasn't safe then, it might not be safe now."
How boring. I've decided I will go bungee jumping. This could be fun. Vertigo was fully booked, This was as close to bungee jumping as you can get at Oakwood. Oh wells.

Then we went to Grandma's house. She lives in Essex. 300 miles away from where we were staying. There were epic traffic ques. The journey took 9 hours. Adam got poorly on the way aswell from drinking too much artificial milk.Add Image

It was all good though, cause Essex also means Eleanor! Yaay Eleanor. :)
There were no photos, We were far too busy shopping in Colchester to take photos, gosh. :p

Madina Lake - Pandora

MGMT - Kids

Muse - Map Of The Problematique
(They use this on EVERY Doctor Who confidential episode. I swear. I don't mind. I love the song)

I couldn't be bothered with music tonight, people.

On another note Panic at the disco's blog has gone. It is no more. Damn it, they may not be anymore, but they did used to be. Ryan and Jon cannot deny me that. I noticed a while ago, but I just got all pissed off. They suck. Look at them sucking.

Who am I kidding? I still like them cause they were in the best band ever. Damn sentimentality. Liost respect for Ryan what with the drugs allegation and all. Stupid drugs. I hate drugs. Aaaalso I didn't like their new song "change" a great deal. "New Perspective" however, by the remaining members of panic is better. Actually, I cannot stop listening to it. Is good. :)

Sunday, 23 August 2009


So erms, I got my AS level results on Thursday. That was fun.
By which I mean it really wasn't.
I got a D in Drama.
Psychology, Classics, English, Drama.

This was beyond upsetting for me, because it was the day the dream died I guess.
I cannot be an actress. Because I am shite apparently.
I didn't think I was good, but I didn't think I was shite either.
Kinda avarage, but I thought I could be good if I worked hard and put everything into it.

Yeah, I was wrongg... Yays.

I guess the dream has been treated by the imaginary paramedics in my brain tho.
Cause i've convinced myself that even though I am the worst stage actress doing AS level drama, I may not be the worst film actress.

So er...yeah, I'm living in denial, but it's stopping uberdepression so it's an okay solution for now.

On a happier note....

Last sunday me and my friends went to the beach. It was lush. :)
Computer's not the biggest fan of me uploading photos atm tho, which sucks. But there we go. That's what you get when you have a mother who turns it off at the plug along with other things...

Blogger seems to let me do it okay tho.

Weather was a bit of a bitch, but it was warm enough

But Caitlin out a bit here, this is the reason I don't photography it up.

It's stopped uploading stuff now. How annoying...

L... L, L, L...

L is a name of an ex-friend I keep worrying I'm turning into (Tallie, not shortie, ppl.)

Musically nao..

Laura Marling - My Manic And I
(It's one of those Dani's mum's car songs, I got Adam to get it for me, and it's lush. I also like cross your fingers)

Linkin Park - New Divide
(Transformers 2 promotional song, and I can't stop listening to it.)

Lisa Hannigan - I don't know
(Free on iTunes, baby)

Little Boots - Stuck on Repeat

Tuesday, 4 August 2009


Soo, what can I say ppl? S'bin a while.

I don't know if I've posted anything regarding the panic break up...and I know aages ago I posted a blog saying Ryan Ross was cool, and was now one of my "people I wana be like when I grow up."

Yeeeah, I'mma take that back. He's pretty much confirmed the cocaine roumers by having a thing on his twitter where he's not sure if he got married or not..? He thought he did but it turned out he didn't? ahem, that may work for him, but I don't reeeeally wana go down that road thankyou very much :)

hovever, being a fan of finishing that I started I'm going to continue with this A-Z. So ha. you all gutted. It does keep me blogging regularly-ish guise. Y'all love it.

Soo bands begining with K? hmmm.....

Kasabian - Empire

Kate Nash - Nicest Thing
(It's the one she didn't write, it's lush)

Kids In Glass Houses - Raise Hell
(Catchiest song evar.)

The Killers - Mr Brightside
(I don't get how anyone can dislike this song, it's one of those songs everyone knows and loves).

King Of Leon - Sex On Fire.
(Get this stcuk in your head, it'll be there for weeks).

So...what else is new?
Oh yeah, got a new haircut. Wana see?
The fringe goes off at an angle. S'guurd. I totally copied Emily Fitch from skins. (:
Personally, I thought she was prettier than Effy, but Effy's sexier so I gotta live with the fact my boyfriend has added her to his long long list of girls he has a crush on..
My mother is on this list.

*big sigh*

He's lucky I love him. :)

Speaking of Will, my cat dislikes it when we are on the sofa cuddled up watching The Weakest Link. She sorta cannonballed on us, glared, then stormed off.

You ask how I can tell my cat is storming off or glaring?

I just know, I tells you. I know her sooul. That or she's just very expressive for a cat and subtely isn't her middle name.

Come to think of that, she does not have a middle name. She is a cat.